Contract-Free Bell Cell Phones - New, Used, & Refurbished
Home Select Your Phone Select Your Battery, Accessories FAQ Warranty How to buy View Cart Blog

Specifications: Bell Mobility LG White Chocolate

Also known As: LG VX-8500, LG 8500, KD-800

  • CDMA, GPS and email and IM
  • Convenient Bluetooth & FM Radio
  • Easy music storage with memory Slot
  • Convenient 1+ Megapixel Camera

Links & Resources
Specifications
Overview
Technology CDMA 850/1900 MHz
Sim Card No
World Phone No
Operating System No
Processor No
Internal Flash Memory Unknown
RAM No
ROM No
GPS Yes

Device Size & Weight
Design Type Slider
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA No
Colours Black
Dimensions (H x W D) 9.7 x 4.8 x 1.8 cm
Weight 100 grams
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal

Display / Screen
Screen Technology LCD (TFT)
Colours 262k
Resolution 240 x 320 pixels
Size Unknown
Secondary Screen No
Sensors No

Navigation and Input Output Type
Navigation Type D-pad
Illuminated Keypad Yes
Predictive Text Entry T9
Voice Commands Yes
Keypad / Touchscreen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls Unknown

Call Management
Phone Book Capacity 500 entries
Multiple Numbers Per Contact 3 numbers, Email address
Photo Caller ID Yes
Voice Activated Dialing Yes

Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type Yes
Browser Unknown
Javascript Unknown
Flash Unknown
Email Yes
Messaging Services EMS, MMS, SMS, IM (AIM, MSN, Yahoo)
Push-to-talk No

Connectivity
USB
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth Profiles
NFC Unknown
WiFi No
Mobile Hotspot No
WiMax Encryption
DLNA Support Unknown
Data Tethering Compatibility No
Java Applications No
Brew Applications Yes
Expansion Slots Yes
Expansion Slot Info MicroSD
PC Synchronization Yes
TV-out Unknown
UMA Support Unknown
PictBridge Unknown

Camera
Built-In Yes
Additional Camera Info Brightness control, Self-timer, White balance
Resolution 1+ megapixels
Zoom 2x digital
Flash No
Video Capture Yes
Video Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP, 3G2 / 3GPP2, MPEG-4
Video Recording Parameters QCIF (176 x 144 pixels), 15 fps
Secondary Camera No
Secondary Camera Details

Power & Battery
Type Lithium Polymer (Li-Pol)
Talk Time Up to 210 minutes
Standby Time Up to 384 hours
Removable Battery Yes
Battery Yes

Audio & Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio Formats MIDI, MP3, AAC+, AAC, M4A
Radio No
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats 3GP / 3GPP, 3G2 / 3GPP2, MPEG-4
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video No
External Speakers No
Headset Jack 2.5mm
Custom Ringtones Truetone / MP3
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Vibration Alert Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Unknown

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

*(required)

Cellarama.com is not affiliated with Bell Canada or Bell Mobility.
Copyright © 2003-2009 Cellarama.com Inc. - All rights reserved.