Contract-Free Bell Cell Phones - New, Used, & Refurbished
Home Select Your Phone Select Your Battery, Accessories FAQ Warranty How to buy View Cart Blog

Specifications: Bell Mobility HTC Wildfire S

Also known As: HTC Marvel

  • Full  Touchscreen, email and IM
  • Wireless Convenience in Bluetooth® Stereo
  • Support Android Operating System
  • Convenient 5+ Megapixel Camera

Links & Resources
Specifications
Overview
Technology GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
UMTS 900/2100 MHz
Sim Card Yes
World Phone Yes
Operating System Android 2.3.3Gingerbread
Processor Qualcomm MSM7227 600 MHz
Internal Flash Memory Unknown
RAM 512 MB
ROM 512 MB
GPS A-GPS

Device Size & Weight
Design Type Bar
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA Yes
Colours Black, Brown, Gray, Purple
Dimensions (H x W D) 10.1 x 5.9 x 1.2 cm
Weight 105 grams
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal

Display / Screen
Screen Technology LCD (TFT)
Colours 262k
Resolution 240 x 320 pixels
Size 3.2 inches
Secondary Screen 320 x 480 pixels, 3.2 inches
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer

Navigation and Input Output Type
Navigation Type Optical pad, Touchscreen
Illuminated Keypad Yes
Voicemail Key Yes
Voice Commands No
Keypad / Touchscreen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls No

Call Management
Phone Book Capacity Depends on system memory
Multiple Numbers Per Contact Email address, Other fields
Photo Caller ID Yes
Voice Activated Dialing No

Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type HTML
Browser Google Android
Javascript Yes
Flash Yes
Email Yes
Messaging Services SMS, MMS, IM
Push-to-talk No

Connectivity
USB Micro-USB 2.0
Bluetooth 3.0
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, OPP/FTP
NFC No
WiFi 802.11 b/g/n
DLNA Support No
WiMax Encryption WPA/WPA2
UMA Support No
Data Tethering Compatibility Yes
Java Applications No
Brew Applications No
Expansion Slots Yes
Expansion Slot Info MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 32 GB)
PC Synchronization OTA
TV-out No
ECML / Digital Wallet No
PictBridge No

Camera
Built-In Yes
Additional Camera Info Auto focus
Resolution 5+ megapixels
Zoom Yes
Flash LED
Video Capture Yes
Video Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP
Video Recording Parameters 720 x 480 pixels
Secondary Camera No
Secondary Camera Details -

Power & Battery
Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion), 1230 mAh
Talk Time Up to:
430 minutes (2G)
350 minutes (3G)
Standby Time Up to:
360 hours (2G)
570 hours (3G)
Removable Battery Yes
Battery Yes

Audio & Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio  Formats MIDI, MP3, AAC, AMR, WMA, WAV, M4A, OGG
Radio FM
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats 3GP / 3GPP, 3G2 / 3GPP2, MPEG-4, WMV
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video Yes
External Speakers No
Headset Jack 3.5mm
Custom Ringtones Truetone / MP3
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Vibration Alert Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Yes

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

*(required)

Cellarama.com is not affiliated with Bell Canada or Bell Mobility.
Copyright © 2003-2009 Cellarama.com Inc. - All rights reserved.